Warning: A non-numeric value encountered in /homepages/34/d645124619/htdocs/2017MOP/wp-content/themes/Divi/functions.php on line 5837


2017 Miles of Possibility


Conference Schedule

Subject to change without notice

 

 Thursday October 19th

  8:00AM-4:00PM
Historic Bus Tour

  5:00PM-11:00PM
Blues Brothers Welcome Celebration featuring the Blooze Brothers & Strung Out at The Forge

Friday October 20th

8:00-8:30
Museum #1

Welcome Breakfast

   8:30-9:00
Museum #1
Meet & Greet Ice Breaker

   9:00-9:45

Museum #1
Keynote speaker Cory Jobe,
State Tourism & Travel Director

   9:45-10:30
Museum #1
The Road Ahead Initiative, Bill Thomas
Update on H.R. 66 & H.R. 80

  10:30-10:45
Break

   10:45-11:30
Museum #1
Illinois Film Office: Navigating the Creative Arts Economy,
Christine Dudley & Louis Ferrara


11:30-1:00
Lunch Break

 

   1:00-1:45
Museum #1 –  Coming Soon to a Route 66
Location Near You!

Hank and Rita: The Comeback Tour,
Kathi Davis & Terri Ryburn
 

RC #2 – Life Strikes A Chord On 66,
Joe Loesch

   2:00-2:45
Museum #1 – Route 66 history in Joliet,
Greg Peerbolte

RC #2 – Collins Street Prison,
Pam Owens

   3:00-3:45
Museum #1 – Kicks on the Prairie: Midewin National Tallgrass Prairie, Lorin Schab

RC  #2 – Route 66 in Education & Podcasts,
Anthony Arno

4:00-4:45
Museum #1 – Jim Hinckley’s America:
A Trek Along Route 66 screening

 

   8:00-9:30PM

The Road Crew @Rialto Square Theatre

 Saturday October 21st

   8:00-8:30
Museum #1
Welcome Breakfast

   8:30-9:15
Museum #1 – The Women of Route 66,
Cheryl Eichar Jett

RC #2 – Illinois Rock & Roll Museum,
Rom Romero

   9:30-10:15
Museum #1 – Public Art and the Walldogs,
Bill & Jane Diaz

RC #2 – Al Capone and Route 66 Connection,
David Clark

   10:30-11:15
Museum #1
Unoccupied Route 66 – The California Promise
KC Keefer

 

   11:15-1:00
Lunch Break

 

   1:00-1:45
Museum #1 – Marketing Route 66,
Nick Gerlich

RC #2 –  Route 66: Looking Back While Moving
Forward, Jerry McClanahan

   2:00-2:45
Museum #1 – Enhancing Tourism Potential,
Ellie Alexander

RC #2 – The Old Mill Museum,
Geoff Ladd

   3:00-3:45
Museum #1 – Preserving the Past for the Future,
John Weiss

RC  #2 – Destination Kingman: 120 years of Tourism,
Jim Hinckley

4:00 Closing Ceremony


Conference Session Locations


 Joliet Area Historical Museum 204 N. Ottawa Street
Museum #1 & General Sessions – Lower Level

Renaissance Center 214 N. Ottawa Street
RC #2 – through Rt 66 Welcome Center